Zenith Education Group, Inc. respects the privacy of our users and the importance of the information they entrust to us. By using this Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Policy or our Terms of Use, please exit from this Website.

Privacy Policy

Zenith Education Group, Inc. (“Zenith”) respects the privacy of our users and the importance of the information they entrust to us. Summarized in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is our policies and processes for protecting the privacy of all personal information gathered from consumers, students, prospective students, customers, potential customers, clients, potential clients, service providers and visitors to our website. This Policy explains when and how such information is collected, used and safeguarded.

Introduction

Collecting Personal Information
Information We Collect
Cookies
Use of Personal Information
Use by Zenith Education Group
Testimonials/Comments/Reviews
Updating, Accessing, Amending and Correcting Personal Information
Disclosures Required By Law
Information Others May Collect
Sharing Information With Third Parties
Your Choices
Storage and Security of Personal Information
Changes to Privacy Policy
No Guarantees
Links to Third Party Websites
Protection of Children’s Privacy
Contact Us

Introduction

Zenith is committed to ensuring your privacy and protecting the security of your personal information. This Policy covers the Zenith website at www.Zenith.org and all online forms on this website used to collect personal information; it does not cover third party sites that are linked to or from the website (“Website”). This Policy does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control. By using this Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Policy or our Terms of Use, please exit from this Website.

Collecting Personal Information

You can access our Website without providing us with any personal information. However, Zenith does collect personal information in various locations on our Website when you request specific information. We do not collect information that can identify you (“Personal Information”).

Information We Collect

In addition to the information you volunteer when you access our Website, we may also collect additional information as follows. Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language and the date and time of your visit. This helps us to track users’ movements around our site and understand trends. We may assign your computer one or more cookies, which collect information that tracks your use of our Website and enables us to customize our services. We may use this data in aggregate to better understand the needs and interests of visitors to our Website. This information is collected on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

Our primary goal in collecting the information described above is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience on our Website. By knowing a little about each user, we are able to deliver better service and more relevant content to our Website users and visitors.

We do not currently respond to or otherwise take any action with regard to Do Not Track requests.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to track general, non-personal information about our users (e.g., pages viewed, time spent our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website) for statistical and market research purposes. The information is collected on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

We use cookies to gather information about our Website users’ browser activities to improve our Website and better serve our Website users. We may use standard Internet tools, which collect information that tracks your use of our Website and enables us to customize our services. This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in a most user-friendly manner and to improve our Website to better meet the needs of our Website users and visitors.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the option to reject all cookies, which may, however, in limited instances prevent you from accessing certain features on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We will not disclose any Personal Information collected, except as described below. Otherwise, the provisions of this Policy are limited only by legal process, negotiated contract and the technical operation of the Website.

Use by Zenith Education Group

We use the information you provide so that we may provide you with information that you requested or that we believe will be beneficial to you. We may use your Personal Information to customize the content you see on our Website, facilitate your use of our Website, analyze use of and improve our Website and services, identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our Website and enforce our Terms of Use.

Our Website may require registration. We may ask for Personal Information such as name, email address, age, telephone number, gender, zip/postal code, occupation and industry.

Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

We may post testimonials, comments and reviews on our Website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain the individual’s consent to post his/her the information, including Personal Information, prior to posting the testimonial, comment or review.

Updating, Accessing, Amending and Correcting Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, you may correct it by resubmitting your request to us with your updated Personal Information. If you no longer desire our service, you may request that we delete/remove such information from our records by contacting us here. We will do our best to respond to your request within seven (7) days.

Disclosures Required by Law

We may disclose Personal Information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of the law or comply with and respond to legal process served on us.

Information Others May Collect

We do not allow third-party advertising companies or ad networks to display advertisements on our Website. We DO NOT provide any Personal Information to unauthorized third parties.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not sell or trade any Personal Information about our customers, prospects, students, consumers or visitors to any third parties. We will not share your Personal Information with others, except as indicated below. We may share Personal Information with law enforcement authorities in limited circumstances, such as preventing fraud and identity theft, protecting the safety of our users and complying with legal requirements such as the Higher Education Act, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act, and their implementing regulations.

Your Choices

You may choose to:

  • Not provide Personal information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or to use certain features of our Website; and
  • Delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features of ours Website services may not function properly.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the Personal Information we collect from our Website users and visitors. When users submit Personal Information via the Website, the information is housed in a secure database. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, administrative, technological and other security measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we maintain from unauthorized access, alteration, use or disclosure. Zenith uses industry-standard technology, such as firewalls, in an effort to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Moreover, only employees who need the information to perform their duties are granted access to Personal Information.

While we strive to protect your Personal Information, you should know that information sent over the Internet, whether by e-mail or by using our online system and Website, is not necessarily secure against interception. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for such interception and cannot guarantee the security of such information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time-to-time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use or share Personal Information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Website.

No Guarantees

While this Policy states our standards for maintenance of Personal Information, and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of Personal Information. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of any personal information collected from Website users or visitors.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information, passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible.

Please be advised that this Website may contain certain hyperlinks to other websites. Although these websites may have privacy policies, all of these websites and their privacy policies are independent of our Website and this Policy. We are not responsible for compliance with other websites’ privacy policies or data collection practices. You should review these privacy policies carefully before providing personal information to these websites.

Protection of Children’s Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, particularly in an online environment. This Website is not designed to attract children under the age of thirteen (13). It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain personal information about any person under the age of thirteen (13).

Contact Us

If you have questions or suggestions about our Website, this Policy or our information practices, please contact us at:

Attn: Corporate Compliance
Zenith Education Group, Inc.
111 Washington Avenue South
Suite 1400
Minneapolis, MN 55401
ethics@ecmc.org